July 2006 Archives

Indonesia #64 of 178.
| | Comments (1)
baca yg udah ditonton aja. Kalo ga jadi spoiler hehe.
| | Comments ()
Majalah Tempo menurunkan 11 halaman selingan tentang blog, terbit hari ini. Layak dibaca buat yg belum tahu ttg blog, tapi IMO artikelnya membuat kesalahan besar dengan melewatkan Priyadi.net. [Link leads to the online version for paid members, but you can bypass that if you have been on Internet long enough hehe...]. UPDATE: Satya has screenshots here and here.
| | Comments (15)
one of the leading and prominent Indonesianist of Washington University has passed away on Saturday. I remember reading one of his impressive book in high school. Turut berduka cita.
| | Comments ()
Dirgaa menulis ttg Negara Islam Indonesia (NII). Info lebih banyak ttg NII dan Al Zaytun di blog ini [via Imponk].
| | Comments (2)
Treespotting writes about Indonesian Expats.
| | Comments (6)
"Tatarucingan" adalah Teka-Teki atau Puzzle dalam Bahasa Sunda. Contoh: Oray naon anu teu bisaeun ngaleor? Oray nu ngalegleg linggis hekehkehke
| | Comments (32)
The current member of Regional Representatives Council (DPD) from DKI Jakarta is a very well known politician which has held several ministry posts since the 80's (he has another site at Sarwono.net). A graduate from Teknik Sipil ITB (as am I hehe), he was a student leader in the 60's and the last I heard is preparing to run for Governor of Jakarta. More power to you Sir! :)
| | Comments (1)
The people are the best human beings in the world, the smartest... Crime rates are so low we love to to take a walk on the street, even at midnight, in dark alleys... Why do these sentences seem to punch me in the face? hehehe
| | Comments (1)
dan allbandung.com sumbernya.
| | Comments ()
this is a puzzle game. You have to guess the next file name in order to go to the next level. For example after 1.html is 2.html. The clue is on the page and for quiter (hehe) there's always the spoiler.
| | Comments (8)
Beatles's "Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" and Radiohead's "The Bends" is there. Click here to go directly to the list.
| | Comments (3)
Harry Sufehmi asked. Maybe yes and maybe not, I think the jury still out on that, but the anonymous owner does has strong negative opinions against Indonesian Muslims or all muslims for that matter, but he/she is posting it own his/hers own blog and nobody forced us to read it, plus the blog has comment section that disagree parties can use. Btw, Harry should know that he's not suppose to use a space before the question mark hehe :)
| | Comments (23)
released by New Economics Foundation. Apparently Indonesian is quite the shiny happy people. We are up there on the 23rd among the 178 countries listed. But we always know that right? Indonesian are always "untung"! :D
| | Comments ()
by Travel + Leisure Magazine. Quite surprising with all the bad news and the bombing happened there eh?
| | Comments (3)
solusi penyediaan air bersih dengan teknologi yang sederhana, cerdas dan tepat guna. Mungkin bisa dicontoh di Indonesia?
| | Comments ()
yes IRC, anybody still on that? :D
| | Comments ()
the more famously term is Gothess. *I have to look it up, I am old hehe*
| | Comments (4)
selamat Rid! Ikut berbangga kita dari sini. His blog is here.
| | Comments ()
USGS reported 7 big quakes (magnitude 5+) hits Indonesia region today between 5.30-11.00 UTC. The biggest one at the south of java triggered 2m tsunami that took 5 casualties. My condolences to the victims and their friends/families. May God be with you.
| | Comments ()
adalah blog milik Dr. Luthfi Assyaukanie Dosen Universitas Paramadina, juga Editor serta salah satu pendiri Jaringan Islam Liberal [via Arif].
| | Comments ()
tulisannya sih bagus dan benar, cuma ga kuat pengen ketawa aja baca judulnya bwahaha.
| | Comments (2)
Project Gutenberg adalah koleksi buku elektronik (ebook) gratis terbesar di Internet. Yg paling banyak di download kemarin? Petualangan Sherlock Holmes
| | Comments ()
highest is US$ 165,200 (Chief of Staff), sekitar Rp 126 juta per bulan. Hmmm. :)
| | Comments (8)
Kalo memang gempa bisa ditolak, ah alangkah indahnya.
| | Comments (2)
Orang Paling Keren adalah kontes SEO yang ketinggalan jaman. Search Engine Optimization tidak lagi bergantung pada banyak-banyakan memasukkan keyword atau mendapatkan link lagi. SEO yang benar adalah tentang bagaimana membuat halaman web yang terstruktur, informatif dan berguna. SEO adalah bagian integral dari proses web development yang harus diketahui oleh sebuah web desainer.

Pasang Orang Paling Keren di blog kamu masing-masing, supaya kontesnya batal! Dan karena kita semua orang paling keren! Hehe. :D
| | Comments (16)
statistics aggregated across all active websites tracked by W3Counter
| | Comments ()
adalah campaign kebebasan berekspresi dari Amnesty International. Kamu bisa berpatisipasi dengan menampilkan button seperti ini di blog kamu.
| | Comments ()
langkah-langkah mendapatkan domain .id (yang ternyata sekarang? ada yg bisa konfirmasi?) GRATIS!
| | Comments (6)
Hao Wu, blogger dari China dan juga kontributor ke Global Voice dibebaskan setelah 5 bulan ditahan. Info lebih lanjut tentang blogger-blogger lain di dunia yang membutuhkan pertolongan di: Help these bloggers!
| | Comments ()
awake in the dawn of Mumbai Train Bomb attacks that killed 174 Indian.
| | Comments ()
sudah jelas bahwa Miss Nadine selain perlu belajar bahasa Indonesia lebih baik (katanya dia terbata-bata ngomong Bahasa Indonesia), juga perlu latihan lebih banyak ngomong Bahasa Inggris dan STOP menjadikan film Miss Congeniality sebagai bahan training! Masih ada waktu menghadapi putaran final! :D Merlyna juga nulis soal ini disini: Indonesia is a city
| | Comments (8)
seringkali bank penerbit kartu kredit melempar tugas menagih ke pihak ketiga (debt collector), tapi bukan berarti jadi bisa meneror seenaknya, apalagi tanpa bukti.
| | Comments (3)
Googleplex adalah campus dimana Google berkantor. Artikel ini menjelaskan proses dan konsep desain arsitektur dari komplek kantor tersebut.
| | Comments (1)
The Stephen Hawking asked question on Yahoo! Answers and receives more than 14,000 answers.
| | Comments (1)
[BBC] Each year more than 250,000 people in China are taking their own lives. Wow.
| | Comments (3)
Terminal Bus di Bandung. Waktu masih kerja di Jakarta sempet jadi alternatif juga naik bus, BDG-JKT, sekarang udah ada travel kali ya.
| | Comments (3)
galeri peta blogosfer (iya kan? hehe). Ada yg mau buat versi Indonesianya? :)
| | Comments ()
intended for New Yorker, but I think the advises there ring true for any big cities.
| | Comments (2)
Kompetisi mendesain aplikasi untuk organisasi amal di atas Microsoft Office 2007.
| | Comments (4)
according to this columnist, in Indonesia, you will get a compensation when you resign, doesn't matter whether you are fired or resign by your own accord. Really? I didn't get anything the last time I resigned my position in Jakarta, better sue them fast! Heheh.
| | Comments ()
laporan hasil survey Pew Global Attitudes Project.
| | Comments ()
The winner of Industrial Design Excellence Awards (IDEA). Categories includes: Furniture, Consumer Products, Transport, Packaging and more.
| | Comments ()
Currently, this blog has been disappearing from Google Search Result Page (SERP). Even the obvious search for my name only listed this blog on the 32nd position (it does listed the parent domain www.goblogmedia.com on 4th pos.).
| | Comments (10)

About this Archive

This page is an archive of entries from July 2006 listed from newest to oldest.

June 2006 is the previous archive.

August 2006 is the next archive.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.

Join My Community at MyBloglog!
 
Powered by Movable Type 4.01